Close
0
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search
Filters

Privacy Policy

Lovemore Music CC respects the rights to privacy and confidentiality of our potential and existing clients’ personal information.

The Protection of Personal Information Act describes personal information as information relatable to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. This includes data such as names, contact details and identity numbers.

This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) and the Electronic Communications and Transaction Act (“ECTA”)

Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. 

The objective of this policy is to ensure compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act and the Electronic Communications and Transaction Act by:

  1.      Upholding the rights to privacy and confidentiality of our Clients’ personal information
  2.      Informing data subjects of how we will handle the personal information that we obtain.

We collect personal information in various instances, including when:

  1.       Data subjects contact us or request information and services
  2.       We provide services to data subjects
  3.       Persons apply for employment at Lovemore Music Group
  4.       Persons use our website or engage with us on social media.
    1. Should you decide to register as a user on the Website, we may require you to provide us with personal information which includes but is not limited to -
      1. your name and surname;
      2. your email address;
      3. your physical address;
      4. your gender;
      5. your mobile number; and
      6. your date of birth.
    2. Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.
    3. You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.
    4. We will not, without your express consent use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:
      1. in relation to the ordering, sale and delivery of Goods;
      2. to contact you regarding current or new Goods or services or any other goods offered by us or any of our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);
      3. to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or any of our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and
      4. to improve our product selection and your experience on our Website by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits, or tracking your sales on the Website; or

disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:

  1. to our employees and/or third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of Goods or when delivering Goods to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;
  2. to our divisions and/or partners (including their employees and/or third party service providers) in order for them to interact directly with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new goods or services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered by them (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);
  3. to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of these Terms and Conditions;
  4. to our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services etc). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit;
  5. to our suppliers in order for them to liaise directly with you in the event of you submitting a warranty claim regarding any Goods you have purchased which requires their involvement;
  6. to any Third Party Seller for purposes of sending you an invoice for any Goods purchased from such Third Party Seller, which disclosed information will be limited to your email address (refer to clause 12 above).

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. 

Our website makes use of cookies. Website visitors may disable or decline cookies. However, if you do so, the user experience may be diminished.

We may send out marketing and promotional material to customers. Recipients may opt out of receiving these communications by contacting us. You can also always opt out using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any such communications.

We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.

We will

  1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential, save where we are entitled to share it as set out in this policy;
  2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
  3. provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;
  4. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
  5. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request; and
  6. upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control, save for that which we are legally obliged to retain. 

We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period. 

Lovemore Music undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy, unless we are compelled to do so by law. In particular, in the event of a fraudulent online payment, Lovemore Music is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than Lovemore Music, LOVEMORE MUSIC SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTY. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

In terms of Section 11(3) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.

You may object by sending a request in writing to info@lovemoremusic.co.za